David L. Lakey, M.D. Commissioner Texas Department of State Health Services 1100 West 49th Street Austin, Texas 78756
[…] ANDREW WEBER Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Susan L. Garrison Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Letter from David L. Lakey, M.D., Texas Department of State Health Services, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney-General of Texas, at 1 (June 2, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also availableat www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 You also ask whether the ADA preempts the Texas Department of Insurance from regulating an air ambulance subscription program. Health and Safety Code section 773.011 provides that "[t]he Insurance Code does not apply to a subscription program established under this section." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 773.011(e) (Vernon 2003). The Department of Insurance has no authority to regulate ambulance subscription programs, and accordingly there is no statute or regulation to which the federal preemption provision might apply.