Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (b) The district may limit the pumping of groundwater to uses determined by the board to benefit the district.
(c) The district may require persons holding a permit for an injection well to purchase water from the district.
(d) The district may adopt regulations for the disposal of salt dome leachate in the district or may require disposal of salt dome leachate outside the district.
Your first question is whether the bill creating the district violates article
Article III, section 56, also provides that "where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted." The brief submitted by the proposed hazardous waste management facility suggests that, because the legislature has defined the powers of underground water conservation districts in chapter 52 of the Texas Water Code, a general law, the legislature cannot define the powers of such a district in a