Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Persons in the latter class are covered only if certain other criteria are met.
You note that article 21.28-D does not define the term "resident" as it is used in the article. You ask us in your first question, in effect, to provide such a statutory definition.2
We think that article 21.28-D provides ample authority for the association, the commissioner, and the State Board of Insurance to promulgate rules establishing the scope of the terms "reside" and "residence," as used in article 21.28-D, for purposes of carrying out its duties under the article. See Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, §§ 10(1)(a), 10(3)(f) (association shall promulgate "plan of operation," subject to approval of the commissioner, containing provisions "necessary or proper for the execution of the powers and duties of the association"), 10(1)(b) (if association does not submit suitable plan of operation, commissioner may adopt rules "necessary or advisable" to effectuate provisions of act), 20 ("State Board of Insurance is authorized and directed to issue such reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out