Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (f) The title to the property donated shall be received, and the trust conferred in the donation shall be assumed, subject to laws that may be passed and carried into effect from time to time which may be necessary to prevent the loss of or damage to the property donated or an abuse or neglect of the trust so as to defeat, materially change, or prevent the objects of the donation.
(g) Copies of the donation shall be filed with the board.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Section 85.30(a) authorizes the board of regents to accept property donations "for the purpose of establishing . . . a professorship, chair, or scholarship in the university system or any of its component institutions or for creating in theuniversity system or any of its component institutions any trust for any lawful, educational, or charitable purpose." Id. § 85.30(a) (emphasis added).