Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Thus, in order to answer your question, we look beyond sections 85.30 and 85.31.
The A M System is governed by a board of regents, to which chapter 85 of the Education Code grants broad authority. See id.
§ 85.11 (government of the A M System "is vested in a board of nine regents"); see also id. § 85.01(2) (for chapter 85 purposes "board" means "the board of regents of The Texas A M University System"). Section
More specifically, chapter 85 expressly authorizes the A M System to accept and administer gifts. Section 85.21(b) provides that the board of regents "is specifically authorized, upon terms and conditions acceptable to it, to accept and administer gifts, donations, grants, and endowments, from any source, for use by the system or any of the components of the system." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
In addition, other laws recognize the authority of state institutions of higher education to hold property in trust.