Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 85.30(a) (emphasis added). It is not clear to us that a charitable remainder trust, which will have at least one noncharitable income beneficiary and will not be distributed to the A M System until the death of the income beneficiaries or at the end of a specific term, is a trust "creat[ed] in the university system" as contemplated by this provision. See id. (emphasis added); see also id. § 85.30(b)-(c), (f). Furthermore, section 85.31 broadly authorizes the board to "charge administrative fees for services rendered in the management and administration of any trust estate," but does not itself authorize the A M System to act as trustee. Thus, in order to answer your question, we look beyond sections 85.30 and 85.31.
The A M System is governed by a board of regents, to which chapter 85 of the Education Code grants broad authority. See id.