Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] 8. Application of chapter 176 in absence of relationship
Representatives Woolley and Smithee inquire whether chapter 176 "requires a person who contracts or seeks to contract with a local governmental entity to file a disclosure questionnaire if the person has no business or financial relationships or affiliations to disclose." Woolley Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 (question 10). Section 176.006 requires that "a person described by Section 176.002(a) shall file a completed conflict of interest questionnaire." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 176.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). The statute does not establish some trigger for the filing of a questionnaire as it does for the statement required of an officer.