Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] When a governing member of an entity, or a "local government officer" ("officer") has a specified relationship with a person to whom chapter 176 applies, the officer must file a conflicts disclosure statement ("statement"). See id. §§ 176.001(4), .003. The requirement of the statement is triggered only when a person to whom chapter 176 applies, i.e., a "vendor,"4 "has contracted with the local governmental entity or the local governmental entity is considering doing business with the person" and one of the specified relationships between the vendor and the officer exists. See id. § 176.003(a). The statement is required when the person has "an employment or other business relationship with the officer or a family member of the officer that results in the officer or family member receiving taxable income," or "has given to the local government officer or a family member of the officer one or more [specified gifts]."5 Id. § 176.003(a)(2)(A), (B). Among other things, the statement requires the officer to disclose, under oath and under penalty of perjury, the relationship with, and any gift received from, the vendor. See id. § 176.004. Failure to file the statement is a Class C misdemeanor.