Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Weber v. City of Sachse,
Article
The powers of the Government of the State of Texas shall be divided into three distinct departments, each of which shall be confided to a separate body of magistracy, to wit: Those which are Legislative to one, those which are Executive to another, and those which are Judicial to another; and no person, or collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted.
Article III, section 1, provides:
The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall by styled ``The Legislature of the State of Texas.'
These provisions prohibit the legislature from delegating its power to enact laws. Brown v. Humble Oil Refining Co.,