Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
Filed Date: 12/31/1982
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
Honorable Mark M. Humble Milam County Attorney County Courthouse Cameron, Texas 76520
Re: Constitutionality of tax exemption for nursery products in section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code
Dear Mr. Humble:
You ask whether the ad valorem tax exemption for nursery products set forth in section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code is constitutional. We conclude that it is.
Section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) A producer is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the farm products that he produces and owns. A nursery product, as defined by Section
71.041 , Agriculture Code, is a farm product for purposes of this section if it is in a growing state. (Emphasis added).
Section
``Nursery product' includes a tree, shrub, vine, cutting, graft, scion, grass, bulb, or bud that is grown for, kept for, or is capable of, propagation and distribution for sale. (Emphasis added).
Section 11.16 was adopted in conformity with article
Farm products . . . in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt from all taxation until otherwise directed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both houses of the Legislature.
The legislature may not authorize that which the constitution prohibits. Maher v. Lasater,