Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 9.310; Gulf Coast State Bank v. Nelms,
Chapter 31, subchapter B-1 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code establishes the statutory scheme governing the issuance of certificates of title to motorboats sold and possessed in Texas. Section 31.045 of the code establishes the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department as the issuing agency for such certificates of title. Section 31.046 designates the individuals who must apply to the department for such a certificate. Section 31.047 controls the form and content of an application.
Section 31.047(c) requires that the application be accompanied by "evidence reasonably required by the department to establish that the applicant . . . is entitled to a certificate of title." Such evidence may include:
(1) a certificate of title issued by another state or jurisdiction;
(2) a manufacturer's or importer's certificate;
(3) a bill of sale, assignment, or contract;
(4) a promissory note;
(5) a security agreement;
(6) an invoice;
(7) a bill of lading;
(8) an affidavit;