Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Aldine Indep. Sch.Dist. v. Standley,
You also ask if the per diem may be "disavowed, relinquished or rescinded in any manner" to avoid triggering article XVI, section 40. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3). Judicial decisions and this office have determined that compensation attached to an office is an incident of office that the office holder cannot repudiate. See Markwell v. Galveston County,
However, Texas Government Code section 574.005 provides that:
An individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office may be appointed to the governing body of a state agency if otherwise eligible. The individual may not receive compensation for serving on the governing body of the state agency but may be reimbursed as provided by other law for a reasonable and necessary expense incurred in the performance of an official function.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Although Government Code section 574.005 removes the constitutional barrier in this instance, we must also consider the common-law doctrine of incompatibility to determine a person's eligibility to hold two offices. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Conflicting loyalties incompatibility can arise in several situations. As a general matter, where geographical boundaries of two governmental bodies overlap, there is the potential for conflict, particularly where both entities collect taxes. See
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
The incompatibilities of self-appointment and self-employment are equally inapplicable. A county clerk is elected, see Tex. Const. art.
The offices of county clerk and director of the Sabine River Authority are both civil offices of emolument when occupied by separate individuals. A director of the Sabine River Authority holds a civil office of emolument regardless of whether that director accepts the compensation attached to the office. However, while articleXVI , section40 of the Texas Constitution prohibits an individual from simultaneously holding two offices of emolument, section 574.005 of the Government Code allows a local government officer to be appointed to the governing body of a state agency. Section 574.005 prohibits a local government officer from being compensated for serving in the appointed office, which prohibition renders the appointed office merely a civil office, not a civil office of emolument.