Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 47.01(7). In the poker run at issue, we gather that participants randomly draw a five-card hand and that prizes are awarded on the basis of the randomly drawn hands. It appears that prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid consideration, a $10 contribution to a charitable cause, for a five-card hand, which is a chance to win a monetary prize. Thus, a person who sets up or promotes such a scheme violates section 47.03(a)(5).
Section 47.03(a)(3) provides that a person commits an offense if he "for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet." Id. § 47.03(a)(3).3 You ask whether a poker run participant makes a bet, see Request Letter,supra note 1, at 2 ("Is it a bet or consideration?"), and suggest that because the participant makes a donation to a charity, which the participant will not get back, and the sponsoring organization will