Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1405, § 37, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4739, 4752; seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
As a result of these changes to chapter 771, the Comptroller has a number of fiscal responsibilities under chapter 771. The Comptroller must receive the fees remitted by the wireless telecommunications provider and deposit them to the credit of the 9-1-1 services fee account. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
Title 2, subtitle B, chapter 111 of the Tax Code concerns enforcement and collection. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 111.001-.353 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2005). Section 111.104 permits a refund "[i]f the comptroller finds that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been unlawfully or erroneously collected." Id. § 111.104(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The Comptroller may grant or deny such a claim after an informal review or render a decision after a hearing according to procedures prescribed by the Comptroller.Id. §§ 111.1042(a), .105(a) (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2005).