Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 341.502 was added to the Finance Code in 2001 by Senate Bill 317. See Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 11, sec. 341.502, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2899, 2903. It was enacted as part of Senate Bill 317 and "continues the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner for 12 years and makes changes to the statutes that were recommended by the Sunset Advisory Commission." Senate Comm. on Business Commerce, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 317, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (enrolled version). Section 341.502 provides:
(a) A contract for a loan under Chapter 342, a retail installment transaction under Chapter 348, or a home equity loan regulated by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner, whether in English or Spanish, must be written in plain language designed to be easily understood by the average consumer. The contract must be printed in an easily readable font and type size.
(b) The finance commission shall adopt rules governing the form of contracts to which this section applies. The rules must include model contracts complying with the rules and this section.
(c) A person governed by this section is not required to use a model contract. The person, however, may not use a contract other than a model contract unless the person has submitted the contract to the commissioner. The commissioner shall issue an order disapproving the contract if the commissioner determines that the contract does not comply with this section or rules adopted under this section.
(d) The person may begin using a contract submitted under Subsection (c) on the date it is submitted for review. If the commissioner issues an order disapproving the contract, the person may not use the contract after the order takes effect.
(e) A person may not represent that the commissioner's failure to disapprove a contract constitutes an approval of the contract by the commissioner, the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner, or the finance commission.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §
Subsection (a) of section 341.502 names three categories of loan: (1) "a contract for a loan under Chapter 342"; (2) "a retail installment transaction under Chapter 348"; and (3) "a home equity loan regulated by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner." Id. § 341.502(a). All these kinds of loan appear to be subject to a "plain language" requirement. "Plain language," according to the statute, means "designed to be easily understood by the average consumer." Id.