Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Phil Garrett Palo Pinto County Attorney P.O. Box 190 Palo Pinto, Texas 76484
[…] Id. § 46.001(1); see Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1570, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5392. Government Code section 46.0031 states the formula for determining a county prosecutor's state salary supplement, basing it on a district judge's "benchmark salary" as provided in the General Appropriations Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 46.001(2) (defining "benchmark salary"); .0031 (Vernon Supp. 2001); General Appropriations Act, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1589, art. IV-17, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5446, 5942 ("Judiciary Section, Comptroller's Department"). If receiving compensation under section 46.0031 "causes the gross salary of a county prosecutor to exceed the benchmark salary, or if any amount of the compensation is waived by the prosecutor, the excess or waived amount shall be used for expenses of the county prosecutor's office." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.0031(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001).