Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Phil Garrett Palo Pinto County Attorney P.O. Box 190 Palo Pinto, Texas 76484
[…] Within these limits, the commissioners court may exercise its reasonable discretion as to which expenses of the county prosecutor's office will be funded from the waived amount of compensation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0214 (2000) (respective authority of county sheriff and commissioners court over budgetary matters).
Section 46.0031 of the Government Code may be contrasted with Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.007, pertaining to the fees collected by a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney for collecting a "hot check." These fees "shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001). "Expenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office. . . ." Id. This fund is wholly outside the county budgeting process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-357 (1995) at 6.
Section 46.0031 may also be contrasted with section 23.122 of the Texas Tax Code.