Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Phil Garrett Palo Pinto County Attorney P.O. Box 190 Palo Pinto, Texas 76484
[…] See Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1570, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5392 (amending chapter 46 of the Government Code to include county prosecutors). Moreover, state funds allocable to county prosecutors are governed not by section 46.004 of the Government Code but by section 46.0031, which operates differently from section 46.004. Thus, Attorney General Opinion JM-428 and its analysis of section 46.004 are not relevant to your question.
Section 46.0031 requires the county prosecutor's state salary supplement to be paid to the county and disbursed by the county to the prosecutor. It provides that "[a]t least annually thecomptroller shall pay to the salary fund of each county that is entitled to receive funds under this section an amount authorized under this section to supplement the salary of the county prosecutor." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.0031(d) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). In addition, "each county that has a county prosecutor is entitled to receive from the state supplemental salary compensation to be paid by the county to the countyprosecutor. . . ." Id. § 46.0031(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the state salary supplement, including the portion waived by the county prosecutor, goes to the county salary fund. See Tex. Loc.