Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Phil Garrett Palo Pinto County Attorney P.O. Box 190 Palo Pinto, Texas 76484
[…] You suggest that the answer to your question is controlled by Attorney General Opinion JM-428 (1986), which concluded that state funds received by a district attorney under section 46.004
of the Government Code were not subject to appropriation or control by the commissioners court.4 See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-428 (1986) at 3; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-70
(1983) (concerning county budget for prosecuting attorney's fees). Under section 46.004, a state prosecutor "is entitled to receive not less than $22,500 a year from the state to be used by the prosecutor to help defray the salaries and expenses of the office." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Because the statute authorizes the state prosecutor to receive and use the funds, the commissioners court did not have possession or control of the funds and had no authority to veto the district attorney's decisions on spending them.