Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
Filed Date: 3/6/1981
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
Honorable Patrick J. Ridley Bell County Attorney P. O. Box 474 Belton, Texas 76513
Re: Whether section
Dear Mr. Ridley:
The Texas Family Code sets forth statutory requirements pertaining to judicial proceedings involving juveniles. See $51.01, et seq. Section 53.04 provides for an adjudication or transfer hearing when a child has allegedly engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, as defined in section 51.03. Section 53.06 requires that, prior to said hearing:
(a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:
(1) the child named in the petition;
(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) the child's guardian ad litem; and
(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding. (Emphasis added).
You have requested our opinion as to whether section 53.06 requires service of summons upon the parents of a juvenile who is married.