Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] [W]hat legal discretion does the sheriff have and to what extent may he go to require verification of the attorney's worth for bail bond purposes?"18
A sheriff must refuse to accept a bail bond offered by an attorney on behalf of a client if the sheriff concludes that the attorney has "engag[ed] in practices made the basis for revocation of [a] license" under article 2372p-3.19 A sheriff's authority with respect to the sufficiency of the security offered by an attorney exempt from licensure under article 2372p-3 is governed by articles 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that "one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound." Article 17.13 authorizes a sheriff to obtain an affidavit regarding the sufficiency of security while article 17.14 authorizes a sheriff to require additional evidence if he or she is not satisfied with the affidavit.