Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See id. § 143.014(e) (among other requirements, appointees must meet requirements for appointment as head of a fire department). Pursuant to section 143.014, the Fort Worth City Council has authorized the fire chief to appoint up to three deputy fire chiefs. FORT WORTH, TEX. CODE § 13-24 (Municipal Code Corp. Supp. 69) (2008).
In construing statutes, the courts ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed by the language of the statute.See City ofRockwall v. Hughes,
The last sentence of section 143.014(c) provides that "[t]hissubsection does not apply to a municipality that has adopted . . . [the FPERA] unless the municipality specifically adopts the appointment procedure prescribed by this subsection through the collective bargaining process." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).