Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] You mention the FPERA provisions on the adoption election and on the city council's placing the FPERA in effect. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. These are respectively sections 174.051 and 174.052. Section 174.051 provides in part:
(a) The governing body of a political subdivision to which this chapter applies shall order an election for the adoption of this chapter on receiving a petition signed by qualified voters of the political subdivision [in certain numbers]
(b) [election date].
(c) The ballot in the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the state law applicable to (fire fighters, police officers, or both, as applicable) that establishes collective bargaining if a majority of the affected employees favor representation by an employees association, preserves the prohibition against strikes and lockouts, and provides