Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (b) [election date].
(c) The ballot in the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the state law applicable to (fire fighters, police officers, or both, as applicable) that establishes collective bargaining if a majority of the affected employees favor representation by an employees association, preserves the prohibition against strikes and lockouts, and provides penalties for strikes and lockouts."
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 174.051 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). *Page 7
Section 174.052 provides as follows:
If a majority of the votes cast in an election under Section 174.051 favor adoption of this chapter, the governing body shall place this chapter in effect not later than the 30th day after the beginning of the first fiscal year of the political subdivision after the election.
Id. § 174.052 (emphasis added).