Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Our construction of subsection 143.014(c) is consistent with other legislation on this subject, in particular with section 143.311, a provision of chapter 143, subchapter I. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 143.301-.313 (Vernon 2008). Chapter 143, subchapter I, which applies to certain municipalities with a population of 460,000 or more that have not adopted the FPERA, authorizes these municipalities to negotiate agreements with police officer and fire fighter associations. See id. §§ 143.301-.304. Section 143.311 states that "[s]ection 143.014(c) does not apply to a municipality to which this subchapter applies." Id. § 143.311. As the bill analysis stated, the bill would "allow police and firefighter department heads to make more than two assistant appointments." HOUSE RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 863,74th Leg., R.S. (1995).