Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Rather, you suggest that, under chapter 1704, it "is not clear if the Board's authority extends to activity on out-of-county bonds." Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1. You therefore ask whether the Board may "suspend or revoke an individual surety license for that licensee's activity relating to an out-of-county bond." Id. at 4.
Under section 1704.252(1), a bail bond board has express authority to revoke or suspend a license if a license holder "violates this chapter or a rule adopted by the board under this chapter." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §
In addition, section 1704.101(3) authorizes a county bail bond board to "supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county." Id. § 1704.101(3). The term "bonding business" means "the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail bond surety." Id. § 1704.001(4) (Vernon Supp. 2008). As we stated in Opinion