Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Subsection 2001.416(d) creates an exception to this broad prohibition by providing that "[t]his section does not prohibit the exhibition and play of an amusement machine that isnot a gambling device as defined by Section
Finally, the Act grants the Commission broad regulatory authority. It provides that the Commission "shall administer . . . chapter [2001]," and "has broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all bingo conducted in this state so that bingo is fairly conducted and the proceeds derived from bingo are used for an authorized purpose." Id. § 2001.051(a), (b). (The Act further directs that the Commission execute its "authority through a bingo division established by the commission to administer . . . chapter [2001]." Id. § 2001.051(c).) It also authorizes the Commission to adopt rules to enforce and administer the Act. See id. § 2001.054.