Dear Mr. Taylor:
[…] See Op. Tex. Sec'y State No. DAD-23 (1982) (concluding that although city had not held election to fill a vacancy in city council within 120 days as required by Texas Constitution article XI, section 11, a city may hold an election to fill the vacancy at the next uniform date or on an earlier date if Governor declares an emergency exists).
We note that section 41.004(b) provides that "[i]f the constitution requires a special election to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event," the uniform date requirements of section 41.001(a) do not apply. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §41.004(b) (Vernon 1986).