Dear Mr. Taylor:
[…] Tex. Const. art. XI, § 11 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. M-586 (1970) at 4 (Texas Constitution article XI, section 11
automatic resignation provision applies only to municipal officers whose term of office exceeds two years).
There are very few cases or attorney general opinions construing article XI, section 11. However, article XVI, section 65 contains almost identical language providing for the automatic resignation of certain county and district officers. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 65 ("If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held. . . .").