Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] When construing a statute, one's primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent. City of Houston v.Jackson,
In the situation you present, the Legislature has specified the precise means of calculating an applicant's score on a civil service examination. Section 143.025(i) provides that the formula for computing the "grade to be placed on the eligibility list for each applicant" requires the addition of two components. The first component is the "applicant's grade on the written examination." TEX. Loc. GOY'T CODE ANN. § 143.025(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007). And the grade on the written examination "is determined entirely by the correctness of the applicant's answers to the questions." Id. The second component of the "grade to be placed on the eligibility list" is the "applicant's points under Subsection (f), if any," i.e., the applicant's additional points for military service. Id.