Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] We discern no legislative intent that the language "person, firm, corporation, or association" includes counties. We do not think that a county is a "person, firm, corporation, or association" within the meaning of the article 1436c.
Please note, however, that we do not intend to say that counties may not, on the appropriate facts, be held liable for damages arising from county activities in connection with high voltage electric lines. The Texas Tort Claims Act specifically defines "governmental units" to include counties. Civ.Prac. Rem. Code s 101.001(2)(B). Section 101.021 provides that a governmental unit is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Whether any particular county activities giving rise to damages fall within the scope of the provisions of the Tort Claims Act would ultimately, of course, involve questions of fact which we in the opinion process cannot resolve.
Very truly yours,
Jim Mattox Attorney General of Texas