Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Letter from Honorable Tom O'Connell, Collin County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Feb. 16, 2000) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter "Request Letter"]. Chapter 202 of the Election Code provides for filling vacancies in state or county elective offices and also applies to an election for the first full term of a newly created office. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
Article XVI, section 65 provides that certain elected district, county, and precinct officers who run for another "office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States" more than a year before the expiration of their current term of office automatically resign from office. See Tex. Const. art.
For purposes of this issue, the operative language of article XVI, section 65 provides as follows:
If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.
Tex. Const. art.