Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 [hereinafter the "Act"] broadly prohibits anticompetitive conduct affecting trade and commerce in the state of Texas. Tex.Bus. Comm. Code § 15.05(a)-(d). There are civil and criminal sanctions for violating the Act's prohibitions, and persons injured by a violation may sue for injunctive relief and damages. Id. §§ 15.20, 15.21, 15.22. Treble damages may be awarded if the unlawful conduct was willful or flagrant. Id. § 15.21. The purpose of the Act is to "maintain and promote economic competition within this State." Id. § 15.04.
Section 15.21(a)(1) of the Act provides in part:
Any person or governmental entity, including the State of Texas and any of its political subdivisions or tax-supported institutions, whose business or property has been injured by reason of any conduct declared unlawful in Subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 15.05 of this Act may sue any person, other than a municipal corporation, in district court in any county of this state. . . . (Emphasis added).
The term "person" is defined in section 15.03(3) which provides: