Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 15.04.
Section 15.21(a)(1) of the Act provides in part:
Any person or governmental entity, including the State of Texas and any of its political subdivisions or tax-supported institutions, whose business or property has been injured by reason of any conduct declared unlawful in Subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 15.05 of this Act may sue any person, other than a municipal corporation, in district court in any county of this state. . . . (Emphasis added).
The term "person" is defined in section 15.03(3) which provides:
The term ``person' means a natural person, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, municipal corporation, association, or any other public or private group, however organized, but does not include the State of Texas, its departments, and its administrative agencies. (Emphasis added).
Thus, the Act's definition of "person" expressly excludes the State of Texas, its departments, and its administrative agencies, while municipal corporations are expressly excepted from suit under section 15.21(a)(1). See also Tex.Bus. Comm.