Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Your question is prompted by what you characterize as the apparent "practice in some counties for judges to approve the release of criminal defendants upon the deposit with the county of 10% of the face amount of the bond."1 The manner in which this is generally done "is to authorize the defendant's release on a personal bond with an additional condition that the defendant make this financial deposit." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You characterize this practice as "some hybrid form of personal bond and cash bond." Id.
"Bail" is defined by article
Article 17.02 also provides that in lieu of sureties a defendant "may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond." Id. art. 17.02 (Vernon 1977). As you point out, this language does not authorize a deposit of anything less than the face amount of the bond.