Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Nor does the language of article 17.03 permit the attachment of a financial condition to a personal bond, which specifically excludes "sureties or other security." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
Two prior opinions of this office address similar practices and find them unwarranted. Attorney General Opinion
It has been suggested, in a brief presented to this office, that authority for a bond of this sort may be found in the discretionary power over bail provided by article 17.15 of the Code, which states, "The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate, or officer taking the bail; . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
In Professional Bondsmen, the Amarillo Court of Appeals considered whether article 17.15 vested a magistrate with sufficient discretion to establish a policy setting lower amounts for cash bonds than for surety bonds. The court rejected this argument: