Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (b) A truck may be operated at a weight that exceeds the maximum single axle or tandem axle load limitation by not more than 10 percent if the gross load is not heavier than 69,000 pounds.
Id. § 622.012 (emphasis added). Ready-mixed concrete trucks with tandem axle loads greater than 34,000 pounds require surety bonding to pay the state for any damage to a highway caused by their operation. See id. § 622.013.
It has been suggested that section 622.012 provides an exception for ready-mixed concrete trucks to the weight limitations on specific highways and bridges authorized by section 621.102. We disagree.
We note that section 621.102 provides that "[a] maximum weight or load set under this subsection may not exceed the maximum set by statute for that weight and load." Id. § 621.102(a).