The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 2 See Act of May 19, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 589, § 6, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2054, 2058 (original enabling act), amended by Act of May 17, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1365, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4657, 4658-59 (adding section 6(a-l)(1)-(3) to act) [hereinafter Act of May 17, 2007]
3 You cite Water Code section 60.071 as providing the District with "general rule-making authority." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Section 60.071 authorizes the commission of a district that "owns, operates, and maintains wharves, docks, piers, sheds, warehouses, and other similar terminal facilities which are not located inside the boundaries of any incorporated city, town, or village" to adopt ordinances, rules, or police regulations that are "necessary to protect the property and to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of persons using the property." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 60.071 (Vernon 2004).