The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We find no judicial definition of "accommodating," but "accommodating" in common usage means "fitting in with" the demands of something. THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 10 (2001); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be . . . construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). Consequently, consistently with its enabling act, the District may regulate all structures and facilities that are closely related to or fit in with commerce or navigation. See Act of May 17, 2007, supra note 2, § 4, at 4659.
And Water Code section 63.153(2) — (3) provides the District with "all powers relating to regulation of . . . facilities connected with waterways and ports inside the district to the fullest extent consistent with the Texas Constitution" and power to "regulate . . . improvements [and] facilities . . . incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways in the district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 63.153(2)-(3), 62.101(1), (3) (Vernon 2004).3 Thus, the District has additional express authority for regulating facilities that are connected with waterways or ports or that are "incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways." Id. § 63.153(2)-(3).
Assuming, therefore, that the container-on-barge facility is "incident to or accommodating of commerce or navigation," is "connected with waterways and ports," or is "incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways," the District has express authority to regulate it.