Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (1) comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter;
(2) use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section
2155.062 (d), Government Code, for purchasing; or(3) comply with a method described by Subchapter H, Chapter 271.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). In the Act, the term "item" is defined to mean "any service, equipment, good, or other tangible or intangible personal property, including insurance and high technology items." Id. § 262.022(5) (Vernon 2005). In applying section 262.023(a), "all separate, sequential, or component purchases of items ordered or purchased, with the intent of avoiding the requirements of this subchapter, from the same supplier by the same county officer, department, or institution are treated as if they are part of a single purchase and of a single contract." Id. § 262.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 262.022 defines "component purchases," "separate purchases," and "sequential purchases" in the following manner: