Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Having set out the relevant law, we conclude we cannot answer your second question because it would require us to resolve fact questions. For instance, it may have been more appropriate to undertake this purchase in compliance with the Act because certain facts you relay, such as (1) the invoices came from the same contractor and were delivered to the same commissioner, and (2) the invoices resulted from what is characterized as Phase I and Phase II of a single project, raise questions as to whether this purchase violates the Act. These facts are not, however, dispositive. Section 262.023(c) applies when "separate, sequential, or component purchases" are undertaken "with the intent of avoiding the requirements" of the Act. Id. § 262.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added); see also id. § 262.034(a) (Vernon 2005) ("A county officer or employee commits an offense if the officer or employee intentionally or knowingly makes or authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid the competitive bidding requirements of Section 262.023."). Moreover, in determining whether a separate, sequential, or component purchase has taken place, one must determine if the purchase would "in normal purchasing practices" be made as a single purchase. Id. § 262.022(2), (7)-(8) (emphasis added).