Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Pursuant to section
You first ask whether the county auditor may present the final invoice for payment to the commissioners court in light of your advice. Id. We begin by examining relevant duties of the county auditor under state law. Chapter 113, Local Government Code, provides that "[a] claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the [county] auditor." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.064(a) (Vernon 1999). Under Local Government Code section 112.006(b), "[t]he county auditor shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances." Id. § 112.006(b). "The county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law."