Re: Whether a community college district may voluntarily reduce its adopted tax rate in the same tax year (RQ-0300-JC)
[…] 2 A community college district is not a school district for purposes of the Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.04(12) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (defining "taxing unit" to include a school district and special authority, the latter of which includes a junior college district).
3 The rollback tax rate is defined as "a rate expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated according to the following formula: ROLLBACK TAX RATE = (EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE x 1.08) + CURRENT DEBT RATE." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §26.04(c)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001); see also id. § 26.04(c)(1) (calculating the effective tax rate as the following: "(LAST YEAR'S LEVY — LOST PROPERTY LEVY) /(CURRENT TOTAL VALUE — NEW PROPERTY VALUE)").
4 We understand that a petition was filed to roll back the taxes at issue, but it was one day late and lacked the requisite signatures. Telephone Interview with Jan Greenberg, General Counsel, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (Dec. 18, 2000).