Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Section 684.085 of the Transportation Code declares that "[a] violation of this chapter is punishable by a fine of not less than $200 or more than $500." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 684.085 (Vernon 1999). You ask whether this penalty provision is applicable both to towing companies and to parking facility owners. As we have indicated, section 684.082(a) prohibits a towing company from directly or indirectly giving "anything of value" to a parking facility owner "in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility." Id. § 684.082(a). By the same token, section 684.081(a) bars a parking facility owner from directly or indirectly accepting "anything of value" from a towing company "in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility." Id. § 684.081(a). Thus, section 684.085 criminalizes both aspects of such a transaction. It is equally applicable to the donor, as exemplified by the towing company, and to the donee, in the person of the parking facility owner.