Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Request Letter,supra note 1 (Exhibits A-B, Resolution Proposition). However, section 334.001(4)(D) includes within the definition of "venue" amunicipal park system as opposed to a county park system. See
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
3. Venue Project Based on a "Convention-Center Venue"
Given the difficulty in construing chapter 334 to authorize a venue project centered on a county-park venue, it appears that the county has drafted the Expenditure Plan to bring the proposed improvements under section 334.001(4)(B), which provides for convention-center venues. See Request Letter, supra note 1 (Exhibit C, Expenditure Plan). Section 334.001(4)(B) provides that the term "venue" includes "a convention center facility orrelated improvement . . . located in the vicinity of a convention center or facility." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
Chapter 334 does not define the term "convention center facility," but the term is defined in two provisions authorizing cities and counties to collect and expend hotel occupancy taxes.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §