Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.602 (Vernon 2000). Warrantless random inspections are permitted only by Board rule. It is well established that an administrative agency has only those powers expressly granted and those necessarily implied therefrom. See City of Sherman v. Public Util. Comm'n,
Another portion of chapter 202 requires a licensed podiatrist to "conspicuously display both the license and an annual renewal certificate for the current year of practice at the location where the person practices." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.262(a) (Vernon 2000). Although the statute requires the podiatrist to "exhibit the license and renewal certificate to a board representative on the representative's official request for examination or inspection," see id. 202.262(b), this provision does not authorize the Board's representative to conduct warrantless searches or indeed, to enter a portion of the premises that is not open to the public.