Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] At this time, the commissioners court determined that funding for the position would come from a budget line dedicated to unappropriated contingencies. In June 2002, the sheriff submitted a proposed order to the commissioners court for approval of his appointment of a candidate to the position. The commissioners court, however, declined to act upon the proposed order. In part, it appears the commissioners court declined because of a concern that the prior budget amendment had been inconsistent with the requirements of section
Section 111.070 reads:
(a) The commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except as provided by this section.
(b) The commissioners court may authorize an emergency expenditure as an amendment to the original budget only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention. If the court amends the original budget to meet an emergency, the court shall file a copy of its order amending the budget with the county clerk and the clerk shall attach the copy to the original budget.
(c) The commissioners court by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
By its terms, subsection (c) permits the reallocation of budgeted funds from one item to another without the requirements of the emergency expenditure provisions of subsection (b). As the El Paso court of appeals noted in Hooten v. Enriquez,