The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] However, by referencing to these reporting requirements collectively, the statute does not necessarily imply that the attorney representing the state is authorized to receive forfeited property or to transfer property to the attorney's own office. The answer to that question depends on whether the office of an attorney representing the state is a "law enforcement agency" entitled to receive forfeited property under article 59.06(b).
Article 59.01(5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines a "law enforcement agency" as "an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Prosecuting attorneys are authorized to employ investigators. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.102(a) (Vernon 2004).