The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] First, the statute does not expressly prohibit the attorney representing the state to transfer property to the attorney's office. See Brief, supra note 1, at 1. Second, you contend that because subsection (b) states that the attorney "may" transfer property to a law enforcement agency, the use of the word "may" indicates that the attorney has other options, which could include transferring property to the attorney's office. See Brief, supra note 1, at 3-4; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Finally, you suggest that subsection (g)(1) seems to recognize that an attorney will receive property because the statute provides that "[a]ll law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing the state who receive proceeds or property . . . shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(g)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); Brief, supra note 1, at 4.
In construing article 59.06, we consider the statute as a whole.See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001).