The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Id. art. 59.05(e). The "attorney representing the state" in chapter 59 is defined as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held," certain city attorneys, and the attorney general. Id. art. 59.01(a). The attorney representing the state has the duty, "[o]n final judgment of forfeiture, . . . [to] dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code." Id. art. 59.05(e).
The focus of your inquiry is article 59.06, which governs the disposition of forfeited property. Article 59.06(a) requires the attorney representing the state to administer "all forfeited property . . ., acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies." Id. art. 59.06(a). The existence of a local agreement with a law enforcement agency primarily determines how the attorney representing the state may proceed with disposition of the property. See State v.