Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] While section 7001 of the E-Sign Act is not clearly limited to transactional documents, we believe that a court probably would construe it to be so.
The New York attorney general cited a pre-enactment statement by Congressman Dingell that recording of real property documents is "precisely the type of ``uniquely governmental' transaction unaffected by the preemptive sweep of" section 7001(a)(1). Op. N.Y. Att'y Gen. No. 2001-3, 2001 WL 1095069, *5 (2001). Section 7001 of the E-Sign Act states that "with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce," an electronic signature by itself does not render a contract or other record "relating to such transaction" invalid.
Second, the UETA does not require a county clerk to accept electronically transmitted documents or signatures. See Tex. Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 43.005(a) (Vernon 2002); see also