Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (quoting Fry, supra p. 6, at 11). The attorney general also cites section 7001(e) of the E-Sign Act, which authorizes a state to enact a statute that denies validity of an electronic record if the electronic record "is not in a form that is capable of being retained and accurately reproduced,"
Having set out the relevant law and attorney general opinions, we turn to your questions. You ask first whether, under the UETA or the E-Sign Act, a county clerk must accept real estate filings that contain printed images of signatures rather than original pen and ink signatures.