Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Is this requirement limited to paper documents purporting to be electronically generated or may any real estate filing be faxed?4. Is a County Clerk subject to the civil penalty provisions of Property Code §
11.004 (b) for refusing to accept an "electronically generated" real estate filing?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
"A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year . . . must be in writing. . . ." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §
§ 406.013(d).
Under section
Under the "general rule of validity" that section 7001 (part of subchapter I) articulates, with respect to a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, the electronic form of a signature, contract, or other transaction-related record "may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form," notwithstanding any other law. Id. § 7001(a). A transaction, for the E-Sign Act's purposes, is "an action or set of actions relating to the conduct of business, consumer, or commercial affairs between two or more persons, including . . . the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of any interest in real property." Id. § 7006(13)(B). Subchapter I does not require a person, "other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other than a contract to which it is a party," to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures. Id.
§ 7001(b)(2).