Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] As a general matter, "[t]he power to exclude has traditionally been considered one of the most treasured strands in an owner's bundle of property rights." Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp.,
The principle that a property owner may exclude persons from his or her premises is embodied in the Texas criminal trespass statute, section
A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
An offense under section 30.05 is generally a class B misdemeanor but is a class A misdemeanor if "the actor carries a deadly weapon on or about his person during the commission of the offense." Penal Code §
For purposes of this statute, "notice" includes "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner," id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A), and "a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden," id. § 30.05(b)(2)(C). "Effective consent" means "consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner." Id. § 1.07(19). "Owner" means a person who, in the case of real property, "has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor." Id. § 1.07(35)(A). To be an "owner" under this provision, one need not possess title to the property but must merely have a greater right to possession of the property than the actor. See, e.g., Gollinger v. State,