Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Subsection (g) of section 46.035 provides that it is a class A misdemeanor to carry a concealed handgun at the foregoing places, with the exception of the premises of businesses that have permits to sell alcoholic beverages and correctional facilities. Carrying a concealed handgun on the latter two types of premises constitutes a third degree felony. See also supra note 1 (discussing recently enacted Penal Code §
The term "premises" as used in section 46.035 "means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area." Penal Code §
Your next questions arise from the provision of Senate Bill 60 which enacts section 32 of article 4413(29ee) as follows: