Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] A public policy of having defendants reimburse the state for the costs of the prosecuting attorney would be a novelty, one which we will not impute to the legislature on such tenuous statutory language as that which the [s]tate has presented.
Busby,
The payment you describe is not "otherwise expressly authorized by law." Nothing in article 42.12, nor in any other statute of which we are aware, expressly authorizes a court to require this type of payment as a condition of community supervision. You do not suggest that article 42.12, section 11(a)(19), under which a court may order a defendant to reimburse the law enforcement agency that analyzed, stored, or disposed "of raw materials, controlled substances, chemical precursors, drug paraphernalia, or other materials seized in connection with the offense," authorizes the portion of the payment that is designated for law enforcement purposes. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
Consequently, if the payment is authorized at all, it must be a fine, court cost, restitution, or other payment "related personally" to the defendant's rehabilitation. Tex.