Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1; Telephone Conversation, supra note 2. The court no longer assesses the payment. See Telephone Conversation,supra note 2.
Article
The court may, in accordance with section 11(a), "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Id. § 11(a). Section 11(a) expressly enumerates several monetary obligations that a judge may impose:
Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall:
. . .
(8) Pay his fine . . . and all court costs. . . ;