Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (20) Pay all or part of the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the victim for psychological counseling made necessary by the offense or for counseling and education relating to acquired immune deficiency syndrome or human immunodeficiency virus made necessary by the offense; [and]
(21) Make one payment in an amount not to exceed $50 to a crime stoppers organization. . . .
Id. § 11(a). A defendant accused of a crime to which "drug or alcohol abuse significantly contributed" also may be ordered, under section 14(c), to pay a portion of substance abuse treatment costs. See id. § 14(c); see also id. §§ 11(g)-(h), 19(a), (e)-(g) (authorizing other payments for particular offenses).
Section 11(b) restricts a court's authority to require a defendant to make a payment as a condition of community supervision, however: "A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision, except for fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law." Id. § 11(b);see also Busby v. State,
As a preliminary matter, we do not read subsection (b) to require a court to find that a desired fine, court cost, or restitution will relate personally to the defendant's rehabilitation.