Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The exceptions allow importation from a foreign country of certain types of hazardous waste, namely: waste to be recycled or used as a feedstock or ingredient in the production of a new product; waste to be treated, stored, or disposed of at a hazardous waste management facility owned by the generator of the waste; waste received by the producer of the product from which the waste was generated; or certain waste generated in Mexico at an approved maquiladora facility. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
Nor does the "savings provision" in section 361.0235(b) enable the statute to withstand Commerce Clause scrutiny. Section 361.0235(b) provides: "This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that interferes with the authority of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article
In short, then, a state may not discriminate against the importation of waste generated in a foreign country unless it can demonstrate a reason, apart from its origin, why foreign waste must be treated differently. Section
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas