Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] We may conclude from the exception for engineers in chapter 1051 that the legislature did not intend for the practice of engineering to encompass the practice of architecture. Section 1051.601 does not create an absolute exemption for engineers, but instead exempts only work or service that constitutes the practice of engineering. See
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
The clearest expression of legislative intent is in section 1001.003(b), the general definition of the practice of engineering, and in section 1051.001(7), the general definition of the practice of architecture. Under section 1001.003(b), a particular service or creative work is the practice of engineering if "the adequate performance of [such service or creative work] requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences." Id. § 1001.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Under section 1051.001(7), a service or creative work is the practice of architecture if it is the application of