Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 1001.004(c)-(d).
Chapter 1001 exempts public work projects not involving electrical or mechanical engineering when the project's completed expense is $20,000 or less. Id. § 1001.053(2). There is an exemption for drawing plans or specifications for private dwellings, smaller apartment buildings, private farm, ranch, and agricultural structures, and certain garages, provided there has been no representation that the services provided constitute engineering. Id. § 1001.056(a). Also, there is an exemption for services concerning a one-story building having a total floor area of not more than 5,000 square feet that "does not contain a clear span between supporting structures greater than 24 feet on the narrow side." Id. § 1001.056(a)(2)(F)(i)-(iii). If such a building has a span between supporting structures greater than 24 feet, "only the trusses, beams, or other roof supporting members must be engineered or pre-engineered." Id. § 1001.056(b). However, an engineer must prepare the engineering plans, specifications, and estimates, and supervise the engineering construction by the state or its political subdivisions of "a public work involving engineering in which the public health, welfare, or safety is involved."