Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] to regulate the practice of engineering and the practice of architecture as distinct professions, while at the same time permitting overlap between the two professions; (2) the inclusion of the phrase "for human use or occupancy" in the definition of the practice of architecture in section 1051.601 of the code does not create a distinction between the practice of architecture and the practice of engineering; (3) the exemption for engineers in section 1051.601 is not absolute and does not permit engineers to freely practice architecture without registering with TBAE; (4) the exemption in section 1051.601 is limited to an act, service, or work that constitutes the practice of engineering as defined in chapter 1001; (5) section 1001.003(c)(10) does not limit engineers' authority to engage in building design to the "components of a mechanical electrical, electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature"; (6) Attorney General Opinion
We conclude by addressing Representative Flores' more general question.