Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
To "meet" may also mean "to enter into conference, argument, or personal dealings with." Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 723 (10th ed. 1993). That sense of the word would not necessarily exclude a telephonic conference. For example, in another context the Family Code defines the related word "meeting" to mean "an in-person meeting or a meeting held by telephone or other electronic medium." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
However, we are to read statutes as a whole and in light of related provisions. See Helena Chem. Co.,
Section 107.004 not only requires the attorney to meet with a child four years of age or older before hearings, but also generally to "represent the child's expressed objectives of representation and follow the child's expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of an attorney-client relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad litem." Id. § 107.004(a)(2). Additionally, section 107.004 requires an attorney ad litem, "as appropriate, considering the nature of the appointment," to "become familiar with the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those standards adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases." Id. § 107.004(a)(3).
The standards and amendments referenced in the statute stress the importance of meeting with a child in person. For example, standard C-1 of the standard concerning abuse and neglect cases states:
CommentaryC-1. Meet With Child.