Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. The statute appears to contemplate that an attorney ad litem appointed for chapter 262 or chapter 263 purposes will meet in person with the child, or if the child is under four years of age, with the adult with whom the child ordinarily resides. Consequently, a telephone interview would not satisfy the duty under section 107.004(d).
Section 107.004(e) relieves an attorney ad litem of the duty to comply with section 107.004(d) before a hearing if "the court finds at that hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad litem's compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
We note, however, that section 107.004(e) also permits a finding of good cause because compliance would not be in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General