Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Chapter 312 of the Tax Code permits a commissioners court to enter into tax abatement agreements with owners of real property located in a reinvestment zone if it "has established guidelines and criteria governing tax abatement agreements by the taxing unit and a resolution stating that [the county] elects to become eligible to participate in tax abatement." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Section 312.208(a) provides that a tax abatement agreement may be modified or terminated by the parties at any time before its expiration to "include other provisions that could have been included in the original agreement or to delete provisions that were not necessary to the original agreement." Id. § 312.208(a) (Vernon 2002); see also id. § 312.402(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (county tax abatement agreement may be modified as provided by section 312.208). "The modification must be made by the same procedure by which the original agreement was approved and executed." Id. § 312.208(a) (Vernon 2002).
As you explain the situation giving rise to your request, in 2000 Fort Bend County entered into a tax abatement agreement with an entity called RTRON, Ltd.