The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite 1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] See id. § 6.02(b). Action taken before the Act by a taxing unit under section 6.02(b) to have an appraisal district extend its boundaries and provide its services outside
its home county constitutes an action taken under the prior law. Thus, the general savings clause bars application of the Act to pending cases related to such services to the extent the Act abolishes a district's authority to serve territory outside its home county. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(1) (Vernon 2005) (providing the "amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it"); see also id. § 311.031 (a)(4) (providing the "amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . any . . . proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, [or] liability"); Valero Transmission Co. v. Hays ConsolIndep. Sch. Dist., 704 S.W.2d 857, 861 n.l (Tex.App.-Austin 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (discussing the remedies available to a taxpayer under chapters 41 and 42, Tax Code).