The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite 1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Firemen's Pension Comm' n v.Jones, 939 S.W.2d 730, 733 (Tex.App.-Austin 1997, no pet.). And generally, when a statute is repealed or amended without a savings clause, the repeal or amendment abrogates any cause of action based upon the former law, and pending suits cease. See Quick v. City of Austin,7 S.W.3d 109, 125, 128-29 (Tex. 1998).
However, Texas has adopted, in the Code Construction Act, a general savings clause limiting the effect of repeals of and amendments to a statute. See id.; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031 (Vernon 2005). The statute is codified at section 311.031, Government Code, and provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect:
(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it;
(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it;
(3) any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or repeal; or
(4) any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
(b) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031 (Vernon 2005).