The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite 1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Id. § 6.02(b); see also id. § 1.04(12) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "taxing unit" to include entities such as school districts and cities).
When a multi-county taxing unit chose to participate in a single appraisal district, the boundaries of the appraisal district serving the taxing unit extended outside the district's home county to the extent of the taxing unit's boundaries. See id, § 6.02(b) (Vernon 2001). This area of extension was referred to as "overlapping" territory.2 Seeid. § 6.025 (Overlapping Appraisal Districts; Joint Procedures) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
An appraisal district is funded by the taxing units that it serves. Seeid. § 6.062(c) (Vernon 2001) (providing that the notice of public hearing on the budget "must state that the appraisal district is supported solely by payments from the local taxing units served by the appraisal district").