Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-112, at 1-2. The requestor asked whether a county vehicle could be inscribed with an elected official's name. See id. at 1. Reasoning that "effect and meaning [must] be given to [a statute's] every sentence, clause, phrase, and word" and that section 721.004 "does not specifically permit the inscription of an elected county official's name on a county-owned vehicle," the opinion concluded that "there is no authority to inscribe a county official[']s name on the vehicle." Id. at 1-2. The opinion thereby construed section 721.004(a) to provide that a county must print "on each side of" a county-owned vehicle only "the name of the . . . county, followed by the title of the department or office having custody of the vehicle." Id.; see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §