The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See id. § 30.05(b), (e), (g).
6 Chapter 94 applies to the relationship created when a landlord leases property in a "manufactured home community" to a tenant. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 94.002 (Vernon 2007). A "manufactured home" specifically includes a "recreational vehicle," defined as "a vehicle that is primarily designed as a temporary living quarters for recreational camping or travel use and that is permanently tied to, affixed, or anchored to the premises." See id. § 94.001(3), (8), (10). Under chapter 94, an RV owner who is "(A) authorized by a lease agreement to occupy a lot to the exclusion of others in a manufactured home community; and (B) obligated under the lease agreement to pay rent, fees, and other charges" is a "tenant" under chapter 94. See id. § 94.001(11). A landlord subject to chapter 94 of the Property Code may not exclude or evict a tenant without first obtaining a civil writ of possession.