Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Elected officials of San Patricio County, however, are paid a maximum of $60 per month longevity pay. Accordingly, since assuming his present office the sheriff has been paid at the $60 rate. The commissioners court apparently now wishes to change the sheriff's rate of compensation to $100 per month, and is also considering, as you put it, "paying him arrearages with interest." Letter from Honorable David Aken, San Patricio County Attorney, to Sarah Shirley, Office of the Texas Attorney General (Oct. 22, 1998) (on file with Opinion Committee).
Local Government Code section 152.011 provides that the commissioners court shall "set the amount of the compensation . . . and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
While the court may at its discretion increase the sheriff's rate of longevity pay, it may not pay him more for services already rendered. Article