Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
59.01 (2) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 59.05(e) of the code requires: "If the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state, with the attorney representing the state as the agent for the state." Id. art. 59.05(e). The duty of the attorney for the state is to "dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code." Id.
Article 59.06, which governs the duty of the attorney representing the state with regard to disposition of forfeited property, requires him to administer it "in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement authorities." Id. art. 59.06(a). As this office explained in Letter Opinion 97-091, "The intent of subsection (a) is clearly to provide that the disposition of forfeited property will be governed by the terms of an existing local agreement in the first instance." Tex. Att'y Gen.