Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] While you have agreed to the modification in question "for this case only," id., you take the view that the district attorney pro tem did not have authority to modify a standing local agreement. We concur.
Article
Chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally concerns the forfeiture of contraband, which means "property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible" that is either used in the commission of certain detailed offenses, or constitutes or is acquired with the proceeds of such offenses "or a crime of violence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
59.01 (2) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 59.05(e) of the code requires: "If the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state, with the attorney representing the state as the agent for the state." Id. art. 59.05(e). The duty of the attorney for the state is to "dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code." Id.