Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
Filed Date: 11/14/1989
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
Honorable Bob McFarland Chairman Criminal Justice Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
Re: Validity under article
Dear Senator McFarland:
You request an opinion on the constitutionality of section 3 of article 5196, V.T.C.S. This provision reads in part:
Either or any of the following acts shall constitute discrimination against persons seeking employment:
. . . .
3. Where any corporation . . . doing business in this state . . . shall have discharged an employee and such employee demands a statement in writing of the cause of his discharge, and such corporation . . . fails to furnish a true statement of the same to such discharged employee, within ten days after such demand, or . . . shall fail, within ten days after written demand for the same, to furnish to any employee voluntarily leaving the service of such corporation or receiver, a statement in writing that such employee did leave such service voluntarily.
Statutes of this nature are commonly called "service letter statutes." Annot., 24 A.L.R. 4th 1115 (1983). Violators of the Texas service letter statute are subject to forfeiting one thousand dollars to the state.