Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] Thus, it seems unlikely that the fixtures or improvements you describe would qualify for a tax abatement agreement under either sentence of section 312.402(a). But because we cannot conclude as a matter of law that the property would not qualify under any possible facts and circumstances, we will address your question concerning the disqualification in section 312.402(d).
If the wind turbine company's "fixtures and improvements" constitute "improvements on tax-exempt real property that is located in a reinvestment zone" under section 312.402(a), then subsection (d) would not prohibit a tax abatement agreement for such property merely because the commissioner owns the underlying real property. The disqualification of subsection (d) expressly applies to "property . . . owned or leased by a person who is a member of the commissioners court." See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §
You also ask if the commissioner must abstain from voting on the proposition to execute a tax abatement agreement with the wind turbine company for its fixtures and improvements located *Page 6
on the commissioner's real property.