Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] See id. The exception is for property subject to a tax abatement agreement in effect when the property owner becomes a member of the commissioners court — membership on the court does not cause such property to lose its eligibility. Id.
The primary objective of statutory construction is to effectuate the Legislature's intent, to be discerned, if possible, from the language chosen. State v. Shurnake,
With these rules of construction in mind, we turn to the authority granted in section 312.402(a). The first sentence of section 312.402(a) authorizes a county to "execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of taxable real property." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §
The second sentence of section 312.402(a) authorizes a tax abatement agreement for leasehold interests in or improvements on real property that is tax exempt. See id.