Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] Id. § 25.08(a).3 But if the real property is tax exempt, generally the improvements must be listed in the name of the owner of the improvements. Id, § 25.08(b). And either the owner of the land or the owner of the improvement may request that the land and the improvement receive separate tax treatment. Id, § 25.08(c).4
The tax abatement statute that you reference, section 312.402, is located in subchapter C of the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act. Id. § 312.402; see also § 312.001 (Vernon *Page 3 2002) (short title of the act). Under section 312.401 of the subchapter, a county commissioners court may "designate as a reinvestment zone an area of the county that does not include area in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality." Id. § 312.401(a). Section 312.402 authorizes a commissioners court to execute tax abatement agreements with owners of taxable real property and with owners of leasehold interests in or improvements on tax-exempt real property in the designated zone: