Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Moreover, the legislature has evaluated property loss that occurs due to a natural disaster and has determined that the appropriate remedy is not to adjust the homestead's appraised value in the way you suggest, but to allow a taxing unit to authorize the damaged property's reappraisal immediately following the disaster. Section
A new subsection (f), added to section 23.23 in 2003 by the Seventy-eighth Legislature, does not apply to the homeowners in your hypotheticals, all of whom repaired or reconstructed their damaged homesteads by January 1, 2003. The new section 23.23(f) excludes from the class of improvements that would otherwise constitute new improvements under subsection (e) "a replacement structure for a structure that was rendered uninhabitable or unusable by a casualty or by mold or water damage." Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., S.B. 340, § 9 (to be codified at Tex. Tax Code Ann. §