Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Sch. Dist.,
We now turn to your specific questions. First, you ask whether a junior college district's purchase of insurance through a designated broker of record is legitimate under section
Section 44.031 and its sister statute, section 44.033, establish a list of permissible purchasing methods for contracts over a certain aggregate yearly value. Since chapter 44, subchapter B was first enacted in 1995, the list of permissible methods has become increasingly comprehensive and now includes methods that involve the services of an individual. For example, section 44.031 now includes as a purchasing method use of "a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair facilities that involves using a construction manager." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Furthermore, as we have noted, a designated broker of record will have affiliations with a limited number of insurance companies.