Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Under the Education Code, "The board of trustees of junior college districts shall be governed in the establishment, management and control of the junior college by the general law governing the establishment, management and control of independent school districts insofar as the general law is applicable." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
In the absence of specific statutory requirements and limitations, school and junior college district boards of trustees are granted broad authority to manage the affairs of their districts. See id. § 11.151(b) (Vernon 1996) ("The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district."). School district purchases of a certain monetary value are governed by the detailed provisions of subchapter B of chapter 44 of the Education Code, including section