Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] For purposes of section 44.031 and other provisions in subchapter B, a contract to purchase insurance is not a contract for professional services, but rather a contract to purchase personal property subject to generally applicable purchasing procedures. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Like purchases of most items, the procedures applicable to the purchase of insurance will depend upon the aggregate value of the school or junior college district's insurance contract premiums in a twelve-month period. Section 44.031, which applies to purchases valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each twelve-month period, lists several purchasing methods and requires a district to use the method that provides the best value:
(a) Except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the best value for the district:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) a request for proposals, for services other than construction services;
(4) a catalogue purchase as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 2157, Government Code;
(5) an interlocal contract;
(6) a design/build contract;
(7) a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair facilities that involves using a construction manager; or
(8) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair, rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility.
Id. § 44.031(a). A district may also consider several subjective factors:
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in determining to whom to award a contract, the district may consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor that a private business entity would consider in selecting a vendor.
Id. § 44.031(b); see also R.G.V. Vending v. Weslaco Indep. Sch.Dist.,
Again, section 44.031 applies only to purchases valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each twelve-month period.