The Honorable James H. Owen Henderson County Attorney 100 East Tyler Street, Room 100 Athens, Texas 75 751
[…] Id. at 2 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 45.171(a)). The situation here is readily distinguishable in that there is no similar statute giving the Henderson County Attorney general civil authority over all Henderson County legal affairs.4See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 45.207 (Vernon 2004) (reserved for Henderson County).
Your second inquiry is whether the approval of the invoices by the Auditor's office violates section 113.065 of the Local Government Code.See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Section 113.065 provides that "[t]he county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.065 (Vernon 1999).