The Honorable James H. Owen Henderson County Attorney 100 East Tyler Street, Room 100 Athens, Texas 75 751
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3.
You offer two bases for your argument that a "County entity may not employ outside counsel to perform the duties of the County Attorney without the consent of the County Attorney." Id. First, you rely on section 41.007 of the Government Code and on the proposition that a public officer cannot be ousted from his legal duties. See id.; see alsoTerrell v. Greene, 31 S.W. 631, 635 (Tex. 1895). Section 41.007 provides that a "district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2004). Section 41.007 is construed to impose a duty on district and county attorneys to provide advice to certain officials on request. See Gibson v. Davis, 236 S.W. 202, 212
(Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1921, no writ); see also Guynes v.